Centrally Assessed
[…] Utah is part of a nationwide network of conduit pipe. The conduit pipe in Utah is empty. It has no wires and there are no means of providing telephone
services.
11. Petitioner has no communication equipment in
Utah as of the lien date, January 1, 1996.
APPLICABLE LAW
Article
XIII, 2(1) of the Utah Constitution requires that “. . . .[a]ll tangible
property in the State, not exempt under the laws of the United States, or under
this Constitution, shall be taxed at a uniform and equal rate in proportion to
its value, to be ascertained as provided by law.”
Utah
Code Ann. §59-2-201(1)(a) provides that “[b]y May 1 of each year the following
property shall be assessed by the Commission at 100% of fair market value, as
valued on January 1, in accordance with this chapter: all property which
operates as a unit across county lines, if the values must be apportioned among
more than one county or state. . . .”
Utah
Code Ann. §59-2-201(5). Property
assessed by the unitary method, which is not necessary to the conduct and does
not contribute to the income of the business as determined by the Commission,
shall be assessed separately by the local county assessor.
ANALYSIS
The