Sales and Use Tax
[…] See Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274 (1977)(holding that a tax does not violate the Commerce Clause if it is applied to an interstate activity with a substantial nexus with the taxing State, is fairly apportioned, does not discriminate against interstate commerce, and is fairly related to the services provided by the State).

The Commission first considers the issue of whether mail order catalogs mailed to Utah residents from out of state are subject to Utah use tax. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-103(1) levies a tax on "personal property stored, used or consumed in this state." The word "use" is defined in §59-12-102(24) as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property...incident to the ownership or the leasing of that property, item or service." Petitioner argues that it does not have sufficient control over its catalogs shipped to Utah to constitute "use" under Utah Code Ann. §59-12-102(24). The Commission finds this argument unconvincing.