SALES & WITHHOLDING
[…] payment of debts.
SALES
TAX
The position of
Petitioner is that he is not responsible for the taxes because he set aside the
amounts which would have paid most of the taxes, but those amounts were seized
by the Internal Revenue Service, which was beyond his control, and also because
the Seller of the business represented that there were no taxes, liens, or
other encumbrances which were not disclosed, and the Seller lied about that
fact.
The position of
Respondent is that liability is imposed upon Petitioner by Utah Code Ann. §59-12-112,
as amended, which provides as follows:
A) The tax imposed by
this chapter shall be a lien
upon the property of any
person who sells out
his business or stock of
goods or quits business.
Such person shall
complete the return provided
for under Section
59-12-107, within 30 days
after the date he sold
his business or stock
of goods, or quit
business. Such person=s
successor in business
shall withhold enough of
the purchase money to
cover the amount of taxes
due and unpaid until the
former owner
produces a receipt from
the commission showing
that the taxes have been
paid, or a certificate
that no taxes are due. If the purchaser of
a business or stock of
goods fails to withhold
such purchase money and
the taxes are due and
unpaid after the 30-day
period allowed, he is
personally liable for
the payment of the taxes
collected and unpaid by
the former owner.@
(emphasis added)
Based upon a reading of
the statute, it is clear that retaining money from the sale is not sufficient
to avoid personal liability if the money is not ultimately used to pay the
taxes due to the Utah State Tax Commission.