IFTA TAX
[…] For purposes of this exemption, how does the Commission interpret the words "public highway?"

3. Has the Petitioner kept adequate records of its use that occurred off the public highways so that the exemption may be claimed?

APPLICABLE LAW

1. A tax is imposed on the sale and use of special fuel by Utah Code Ann. '59-13-301(1)(a) which provides:

A tax is imposed at the rate of 19 cents per gallon on the sale or use of special fuel...

2. Several exemptions are provided from the impositions of that tax by additional portions of Section 59-13-301, and subparagraph (2)(a) provides:

(2) No tax is imposed upon special fuel which:

(a) is sold or used for any purpose other than to operate or propel a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the state, but this exemption applies only in those cases where the purchasers or the users of special fuel establish to the satisfaction of the commission that the special fuel was used for purposes other than to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the state.


 

3. The statute does not define the term Apublic highway,@ but the term Ahighway@ is defined by Utah Code Ann. '59-13-102(4), as follows: