Income Tax
[…] original return. That amended return
would have provided a refund but Respondent recommended that the amended return
be disallowed.
The
issue in this case is whether or not Petitioner was entitled to use
"Special Instruction II" where one spouse is clearly a non-resident
and the other spouse was only a part-year resident.
The
position of Petitioners is that they should be entitled to file a separate
return for XXXXX and to apply Special Instruction II on a part-year resident
return. They argue that this is
allowable by the provisions of Utah Code Annotated §59-10-503(2), which
provides as follows:
If either husband or wife is a resident and the other is a
non-resident, they shall file separate income tax returns in this state on such
forms as may be required by the Commission, in which event their tax liability
shall be several. They may elect to
determine their joint taxable income as if both were residents, in which event
their tax liability shall be joint and several.
Special
Instruction II as set forth in the instruction booklet for the filing of income
tax returns is based upon the above statute.
Petitioners argue that the statute does not limit the availability of
those provisions to only full-time residents, so it must include part-year