Signed 3/19/96
[…] Therefore, the Commission specifically finds
that the process does not constitute manufacturing as defined or intended by
the rule.
The
1996 Utah Legislature amended Utah Code Annotated §59-12-102, in which the
definition of commercial use is contained, and specifically provided that
commercial use does not include industrial use. The amendment added a definition for industrial use, which
includes industrial use, mining, agriculture and manufacturing, the same
categories which were included in the rule prior to 1996. Utah Code Annotated §59-12-102(10)(c),
defines exempt manufacturing as “manufacturing tangible personal property at an
establishment described in SIC codes 2000-3999 of the 1987 Standard Industrial
Classification Manual of the Federal Executive Office of the President, Office
of Management and Budget.” Therefore,
while the new statute is much more precise by including the SIC codes, it is
consistent with the Auditing Division’s position and prior interpretations from
the Commission based upon the rule.
Although the new statute does not govern this proceeding, it is helpful