Signed 3/19/96
[…] The businesses for which such affidavits were filed were primarily service stations, convenience stores, markets, and other retail establishments which are now out of business which eliminates the possibility of now obtaining exemption certificates.

The exemption at issue is provided by Utah Code Annotated §59-12-104(28), which provides as follows:

(28) property purchased for resale in this state, in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product;

Utah Code Annotated §59-12-106 deals with the requirement to obtain exemption certificates, and provides as follows: