Signed 3/19/96
[…] The businesses for which such affidavits were filed were
primarily service stations, convenience stores, markets, and other retail
establishments which are now out of business which eliminates the possibility
of now obtaining exemption certificates.
The
exemption at issue is provided by Utah Code Annotated §59-12-104(28), which
provides as follows:
(28) property
purchased for resale in this state, in the regular course of business, either
in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or
compounded product;
Utah
Code Annotated §59-12-106 deals with the requirement to obtain exemption
certificates, and provides as follows:
(2) For the purpose of
the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the tax and
the duty to collect the tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal
property or any other taxable item or service under Subsection 59-12-103(1),
sold by any person for delivery in this state is sold for storage, use, or
other consumption in this state unless the person selling such property,
item, or service has taken from the purchaser an exemption certificate
signed by and bearing the name and address of the purchaser to the effect that
the property, item, or service was exempted under Section 59-12-104. The
exemption certificates shall contain information as prescribed by the
commission. (emphasis added)
To
provide for the administration of the exemption certificate requirement, the
Commission has adopted Rule R865-19S-23, Utah Administrative Code, which
provides in relevant part:
E. The burden of proving that a sale is for