Signed 3/19/96
[…] affidavits, the supervising employees of Petitioner state under oath that the
products shown on the invoices as sold to each of the named businesses were
delivered to the named business and were placed upon the shelves of the retail
business for retail sale to the general public. The businesses for which such affidavits were filed were
primarily service stations, convenience stores, markets, and other retail
establishments which are now out of business which eliminates the possibility
of now obtaining exemption certificates.
The
exemption at issue is provided by Utah Code Annotated §59-12-104(28), which
provides as follows:
(28) property
purchased for resale in this state, in the regular course of business, either
in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or
compounded product;
Utah
Code Annotated §59-12-106 deals with the requirement to obtain exemption
certificates, and provides as follows:
(2) For the purpose of
the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the tax and
the duty to collect the tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal