Sales & Use
[…] There is no dispute as to the accuracy of the figures on the audit schedules. Petitioner has accepted the schedules as accurate, and challenges only the inclusion of those items which it has identified in its Petition for Redetermination.

In its Petition for Redetermination, the Petitioner has challenged portions of the audit assessment. The first challenge which Petitioner has made is that the XXXXX which are purchased by Petitioner from out of state XXXXX, should not be subjected to Utah sales and use tax. However, Section 59-12-103(1)(n), provides that a tax is to be imposed upon "tangible personal property, stored, used, or consumed in this State." Further, Section 59-12-102(15)(a), further defines the word "use" as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property ... incident to the ownership or the leasing of that property, item or service."