Signed 11/21/96
[…] Ann. §59-12-110(2)), but the claim was not filed within the “90 days after the
end of the calendar year in which the sales or use tax was paid,” as required
by RuleR865-19S-100, Utah Administrative Code.
The position of Respondent is, therefore, that even if Petitioner was a
qualified charitable organization, it did not timely file its claim for refund,
so the claim cannot be granted. The
position of Petitioner is that Rule 100 is inconsistent with the statute, and
is therefore, unconstitutional and cannot be followed or enforced by the
Commission.
APPLICABLE LAW
Utah
Code Annotated §59-12-104, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The following sales
and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
. . . .
(9) Sales made to or
by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regular
religious or charitable functions and activities,. . . .
RuleR865-19S-43,
Utah Administrative Code, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) In order to qualify for an exemption from
sales tax as a religious or charitable institution, an organization must be