Signed 11/21/96
[…] The position of Respondent is, therefore, that even if Petitioner was a qualified charitable organization, it did not timely file its claim for refund, so the claim cannot be granted. The position of Petitioner is that Rule 100 is inconsistent with the statute, and is therefore, unconstitutional and cannot be followed or enforced by the Commission.

APPLICABLE LAW

Utah Code Annotated §59-12-104, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:

. . . .

(9) Sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regular religious or charitable functions and activities,. . . .

RuleR865-19S-43, Utah Administrative Code, provides, in relevant part, as follows: