Signed 9/1/94
[…] As a result, Petitioner is unable to provide the Auditing Division an accounting of certification, partial or full, to which a dollar amount/breakdown can be surmised.

At this time, the audit deficiency amount remains as it was originally assessed.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Utah Code Ann. '59-12-104(11) states:

The following sales and uses are exempt. . .

(11) sales or use of property, materials, or services used in the construction of or incorporated in pollution control facilities allowed by Sections 19-2-123 through 19-2-127;

 

Utah Code Ann. '19-2-123(2) states:

 

(2) All materials and equipment purchased, leased, or otherwise procured and services utilized for the construction or installation in a pollution control facility are exempt from sales and use taxes imposed by Chapter 12, Title 59, Sales and Use Tax Act, upon obtaining a certification of pollution control facility from the board.

 

Utah Administrative Rule R865-19-83(S)(A) and (A1) further dictates: