BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] tax.
For
reasonable cause, the Commission may waive, reduce, or compromise any penalties
or interest. (Utah Code Ann. §59-1401(8).)
Utah
Code Ann. §59-12-106 provides, in material part, as follows:
. . . (I)t shall be presumed that tangible
personal property . . . sold by any person for delivery in this state is sold
for storage, use, or other consumption in this state unless the person selling
such property . . . has taken from the purchaser an exemption certificate
signed by and bearing the name and address of the purchaser to the effect that
the property . . . was exempted under Section 59-12-104 . . . .
Utah
Code Ann. §59-12-107 provides, in material part, as follows:
(l)(a)
Each vendor shall pay or collect and remit the sales and use taxes imposed by
this chapter . . . .
(2)(C)(i)(A)
Each vendor shall give the purchaser a receipt for the use tax collected. . . .
(2)(C)(ii)
The receipt or invoice is prima facie evidence that the vendor has collected
the use tax and relieves the purchaser of the liability for reporting the use
tax to the state as a consumer. . . .
DECISION AND ORDER
Petitioner
concedes that its purchases of windows from XXXXX were subject to Utah sales
tax. It argues, however, that it was
XXXXX's duty to collect the tax and that because XXXXX failed to do so, the
liability for such tax now rests with XXXXX, and not Petitioner.
Utah's
Sales and Use Tax Act and the accompanying rules of the Tax Commission make
clear that sales and use tax is levied on the purchaser for the amount paid for
taxable goods or services. While it is
true that the Act also imposes a duty on the vendor to collect the tax, the
duty to pay the tax remains with the purchaser unless the vendor provides the
purchaser with a receipt or invoice showing that the tax has been paid. Such a receipt or invoice is prima facie
evidence that the tax has in fact been paid by the vendor to the state, and
shifts the burden of payment from the purchaser to the vendor. (See Utah Code Ann. §59-12-107.)
In
this case, Petitioner knew that its purchases of materials from XXXXX were
subject to Utah sales tax. XXXXX's invoices