BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] shipped out to another XXXXX facility in response to an order that has been
placed with the distribution center.
6. Orders are processed for the Salt Lake
station in the same manner as for the other stations served by the center.
7. Salt Lake is the largest single user of the
items ordered by the distribution center, consuming approximately 47% of all of
the merchandise ordered by the center.
8. XXXXX has acknowledged that items consumed
by the XXXXX XXXXX are taxable and has paid the portion of the audit relating
to those items.
APPLICABLE LAW
Utah
Code Ann. §59-12-103(1)(1) imposes a tax on the purchaser for "tangible
personal property stored, used, or consumed in this state." Storage is defined in Utah Code Ann.
§59-12-102(12) as "any keeping or retention of tangible personal property . . . in this state for any purpose except
sale in the regular course of business."
ANALYSIS
Petitioner
cites Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(12) for the proposition that sale and use of
property is exempt from sales and use tax if prohibited under the Constitution
of the United States or under Utah law; however, no state or federal laws which