BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] to nontoxic ethylene glycol and sold to a local chemical company.
7. XXXXX has not been charged or paid sales tax
on its purchases of ETO, nor has it accrued and paid use tax on such ETO.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Utah
Code Ann. §59-12-103(1) provides in material part as follows:
There is levied a tax
on the purchaser for the amount paid or charged for the following:
(a) retail sales of
tangible personal property made within the state;
. . . .
(l) tangible personal
property stored, used or consumed in this state.
Utah Code Ann.
§59-12-104 provides in material part:
The following sales
and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
. . . .
(27) property
purchased for resale in this state, in the regular course of business, either
in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or
compounded product.
The Commission's
Administrative Rule R865-19S-29.B.
provides:
Tangible personal
property or services which are purchased by a manufacturer or compounder which
do not become and remain an integral part of the article being manufactured or