BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] was a resident of XXXXX on the date in question, and was, therefore, not
required to pay Utah sales tax on the purchase of the vehicle in question. Petitioner considered his residence in Utah
to be merely temporary and considered XXXXX his state of permanent residence.
9. It is the position of the Respondent that
Petitioner owed sales tax on the vehicle in question and that Petitioner had an
intent to evade the payment of that tax in Utah. Therefore, Respondent has imposed the tax amount plus a XXXXX
penalty for intent to evade the tax and interest.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(9) provides:
The
following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(9)
sales of vehicles of a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle
laws of this state which are made to bona fide nonresidents of this state and are
not thereafter registered or used in this state except as necessary to
transport them to the borders of this state...
2. Utah Administrative Rule R873-22l-M.B. and
C. (formerly R873-OlV-l), pursuant to Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(9) provides as
follows:
B. Any person qualifying as a resident, who
operates a vehicle, or allows the operation of a vehicle, in this state, must
register it immediately.