BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] did not file any state tax return on which it accounted separately for the
income of its three divisions.
81. The allocable share of income sought to be
taxed by Respondent has not been taxed by any other state, so the efforts of
Respondent will not result in “double taxation” of any such amounts of income.
APPLICABLE LAW
A
tax is imposed at the rate of five per cent on the Utah taxable income of each domestic
and foreign corporation on income derived from sources within this state. (Utah
Code Ann. §59-7-104 and §59-7-201).
"Business
Income" is required to be apportioned by Utah Code Ann. §59-7-303, which
provides:
(1) Any taxpayer
having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without
this state shall allocate and apportion its adjusted income as provided in this
part.
(2) Any taxpayer
having income solely from business activity taxable within this state shall
allocate or apportion its entire adjusted income to this state.
If
a business operates in more than one state, the business income of that
business is apportioned among the various states by the Uniform Division of
Income for Tax Purposes Act ("UDITPA"). Utah Code Ann. §59-7-311, is a part of that act, and provides for