BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] identification of the transactions and activity which are the elements of a
particular trade or business. In
general all transactions and activities of the taxpayer which are dependent
upon or contribute to the operation of the taxpayer's economic enterprise as a
whole constitute the taxpayer's trade or business and will be transactions and
activity arising in the regular course of, and will constitute integral parts
of a trade or business.
The
determination of whether capital gains and losses are allocable to this state is made by Utah Code Ann. §59-7-308,
which provides:
To the extent that the
following constitute nonbusiness income:
(1) capital gains and
losses from sales of real property located in this state are allocable to this
state:
(2) capital gains and
losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if:
(a) the property had a
situs in this state at the time of the sale; or
(b) the taxpayer's
commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the
state in which the property had a situs; and
(3) capital gains and
losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state
if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state.
Parts
of RuleR865-6F-8, Utah Code of Administrative Procedure, deal with the
classification of specific types of income, and with respect to gains and
losses from the sale of assets, it provides:
3. Business and
Nonbusiness Income, Application of Definitions--The following are rules for