BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] materials, then no sales tax is imposed on the freight charges. However, if the Petitioner delivers the
materials to the purchasers either with its own vehicles or by common carrier,
then the transportation charges are subject to sales tax.
8.
The taxability of Petitioner's transportation charges is in issue because
Petitioner is taxed on the transportation charges as a seller whose performance
is not complete until delivery. The
transportation charges to the point of delivery are part of the purchase price
of the goods and should be taxed. Utah Code Ann. §70A-2-401(2) provides:
(2)
Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and
place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the
physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest
and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or
place...
9.
RuleR865-19S-71 is in accord with the Whitehill case and the provisions of
70A-2-401(2). Where Petitioner's
performance is completed by the delivery of the goods and the transportation
charges are included with the cost of the materials, it all constitutes one