BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX
[…] Utah income tax returns for the period in question.
12. By way of an audit report dated XXXXX, the
Auditing Division found the Petitioner liable for $$$$$ in withholding taxes
and assessed a penalty of $$$$$ plus interest.
13. Petitioner filed a Petition for
Redetermination on XXXXX. No further
action was taken by the Commission until the matter was set for a Formal
Hearing on XXXXX.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Each
employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold from wages an amount
which will, as closely as possible, pay the income tax imposed by this chapter
(Utah Code Ann §59-10-402(1)).
"Any
employer who is to do business within the state of Utah for a period not to
exceed 60 days in the aggregate during any calendar year may be relieved from
the requirement provided for under this part for such period by furnishing to
the Commission in advance a certificate so certifying. (Utah Code Ann. §59-10-402(2))."
DECISION AND ORDER
Had
the Petitioner applied for a waiver certificate as provided for by
§59-10-402(2), he would have been relieved of the requirements of
§59-10-402(1). Unfortunately, that