BEFORE THE STATE TAX
[…] Article
XIII, Section 11, of the Constitution of Utah, provides in part:
"The
State Tax Commission shall administer and supervise the tax laws of the
State."
The
law is clear that cities and counties have only such powers as are specifically
granted to them by the legislature.
American Fork City v. Robinson, 77 Utah 168, 292 Pac. 249 (1930); Stevenson
v. Salt Lake City Corp., 7 U.2d 28, 317 P.2d 597 (1957); and Salt Lake City v.
Revene, 101 Utah 504, 124 P. 2d 537 (1942).
The only legislative authorization dealing with the administration of
the local option sales tax is Utah Code Ann. §59-12-204, 1953, as amended, and
specifically paragraph (5) thereof, which provides:
"Such tax
ordinance shall include a provision that the county shall contract, prior to
the effective date of the ordinance, with the Commission to perform all
functions incident to the administration or operation of the ordinance."
(Emphasis added.)
After
reviewing the arguments of each of the parties, and the relevant documents and
statutes related thereto, it is the opinion of the Commission as follows:
1.
The present status of the case is that the Auditing Division of the Tax