BEFORE THE STATE TAX
[…] Neither opinion letter is directly on
point. The current statute defines
"commercial consumption" as including agricultural uses; therefore,
the distinction in the first opinion letter is mute. Further, the second opinion letter does not discuss farming or
farm operations as it relates to the consumption of electricity. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-103(1)(c) requires
sales tax to be collected upon the commercial consumption of electricity, heat,
coal, fuel, etc. That tax is to be
collected and paid unless specifically exempted by statute. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104(22) provides for
an exemption from sales tax of "tangible personal property used or
consumed primarily and directly in farming operations." The Respondent has argued that once a
product is harvested from the field, it no longer falls within the farming
operation and is into the chain of events called "processing." Because it is no longer in the farming
operation, any electricity used in its storage is not exempt from
taxation.