BEFORE THE STATE TAX
[…] FINDINGS
Petitioner
was issued institutional clearance No. XXXXX on XXXXX and was consequently
exempt from sales and use tax on sales made to or by Petitioner in the conduct
of its regular religious or charitable functions and activities. On XXXXX, Respondent withdrew institutional
clearance No. XXXXX since it was the understanding of Respondent that
Petitioner derived its income from fees paid for psychological counseling and
from the sale of literature and that Petitioner was not, therefore, a religious
institution.
Exemptions
from sales and use tax are set forth in Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104 (1953). Subsection (8) exempts "sales made to
or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regular
religious or charitable functions and activities." It is Respondent's position that Petitioner
does not qualify for the first prong of the statutory test, i.e., the
requirement that an institution must be a religious or charitable
institution. There is no question but
that Petitioner meets the second prong of the test.