85-0088 - Corporate Franchise
[…] Respondent's letter of XXXXX was the last Commission action. Therefore, the Petition should have been filed by XXXXX. The Petition was, in fact, filed on XXXXX. Nevertheless, the Commission waives the timely filing requirement in this case since neither party objects, and because the issues raised in the appeal are recurring issues.

Federal law exempts interest o obligations of the United States form state taxation unless the tax is a "non-discriminatory franchise tax." 31 U.S.C. §3124 provides:

Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except -

(1) a non-discriminatory franchise tax or other non-property tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax.

Utah code Ann. §59-13-3 imposes a franchise tax on holders of both federal and state obligations. The tax is equal and does not favor one holder over another. Therefore, the tax does not violate Section 3124 of the United States Code.