Sales & Withholding
[…] Petitioner appealed the assessment, primarily because there were some items which were not correct because the returns for those periods had not been filed. However, those returns have now been filed, and the assessment has been modified to adjust for the actual returns. Based thereon, Petitioner, by and through his attorney, agreed that the current balance due for both sales and withholding taxes would be $$$$$, and Petitioner and his counsel agreed to the imposition of the personal penalty assessment against Petitioner in that amount.
APPLICABLE LAW
Utah Code Ann. §59-1-302(2) provides as follows:
"(2) Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax listed in subsection (1) who willfully fails to collect the tax, fails to truthfully account for and pay over the tax, or attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment of the tax, shall be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, not collected, not accounted for, or not paid over. This penalty is in addition to the other penalties provided by law."
DECISION AND ORDER
Based upon the foregoing, the Commission hereby affirms the personal penalty assessment against Petitioner, based upon Utah Code Ann. §59-1-302, in an amount of $$$$$. It is so ordered.