Dealer License
[…] Therefore, he maintains that the current
zoning laws do not apply to him.
Notwithstanding his question regarding the legal
position, Petitioner has represented that if he can continue to operate at that
location until June 2003, when his current dealer’s license would expire and
need to be renewed, he will liquidate his current inventory and will then cease
business operations at that location so that the zoning would not be at issue
after June 2003, or whenever his current inventory is liquidated, whichever
sooner occurs.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Utah Code Ann. §41-3-210, provides in relevant part:
(1) The holder of any license issued under this
chapter may not:
. . . .
(s) operate any principal place of business or additional place of business in a location that does not comply with local ordinances, including zoning ordinances;
DECISION
AND ORDER
In this matter, there is a question as to whether
Petitioner has a conditional use permit by operation of law because the
business was operating in that location prior to being annexed into the City
and prior to the adoption of the current ordinance.