Sales Tax
[…] APPLICABLE
LAW
1. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104 provides that certain sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by Utah’s Sales and Use Tax Act. One of this section’s exemptions is for sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions, as follows:
(8)(a) except as provided in Subsection (8)(b), sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regular religious or charitable functions and activities, if the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 are fulfilled.
2. Utah Code Ann. §59-12-104.1(1) and (2) provide that sales made to or by “religious or charitable organizations” are exempt “if the sale is made in the conduct of the institution’s or organization’s regular religious or charitable functions or activities.”
3. Utah Admin. Rule R865-19S-43 (“Rule 43”) states:
A. In order to qualify for an exemption from sales tax as a religious or charitable institution, an organization must be recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as exempt from tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
. . . .