Successor Liability Assessment
[…] They explained that before they had reached an agreement with the prior owner, the prior owner lost his flooring credit line and all of the vehicles for sale on the lot were taken by the creditors. This put the prior owner out of business.

The issue before the Commission is whether a successor is personally liable for the prior owner's tax deficiency pursuant to Utah Code Ann. 59-12-112, if the successor paid nothing for the business. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 59-12-112 requires the successor to withhold enough of the purchase money to cover the amount of the tax deficiency of the prior owner. The statute goes on to state, "[i]f the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold such purchase money and the taxes are due and unpaid after the 30-day period allowed, he is personally liable for the payment of the taxes collected and unpaid by the former owner."


In the circumstances at hand, Petitioner did not fail to withhold purchase money as apparently no purchase money was paid. For this reason, Respondent has improperly issued the successor personal liability deficiency in reliance on the statue.