Income Tax
[…] form just mixed up the boxes in which those numbers should have been
inserted. That substantiates the theory
presented by Respondent.
Petitioner did not have
any response or evidence to present, except his accountant argues that the
return was properly prepared based on the information provided on the form, and
that no further information has been received by the taxpayer to require the
filing of an amended return.
Petitioner did not
present any affirmative evidence to establish that the audit assessment was not
correct.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Utah Code Ann. §59-6-102
provides in relevant part:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), each producer shall deduct and withhold from each payment being made to any person in respect to production of minerals in this state, but not including that to which the producer is entitled, an amount equal to 5% of the amount which would have otherwise been payable to the person entitled to the payment.
. . . .
(3)(a) A person who files a tax return with the state in accordance with the following is entitled to a credit against the tax reflected on the return for the amount withheld by the producer under subsection (1):”
Utah Code Ann.
§59-10-543 imposes the burden of proof upon Petitioner.