Withholding Tax
[…] Petitioner did sign some of the payroll
checks from which withholding tax had been withheld which are at issue in this
proceeding. Petitioner was also aware
that there were taxes due to the State of Utah, but represented that the
decision as to which bills were to be paid was not made by him, but was made by
the President of the company.
COMPANY ceased its
business operations in October 2000.
When the company ceased operations, Petitioner was not responsible for
the dissolution of the company or for the distribution of any assets.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Utah Code Ann. §59-1-302
provides in relevant part:
(2) Any person
required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax listed in
Subsection (1) who willfully fails to collect
the tax, fails to truthfully account for and pay over the tax, or
attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment of the tax,
shall be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded , not
collected, not accounted for, or not paid over. This penalty is in addition to other penalties provided by law.
(7) (a) In any hearing before the Commission and in any
judicial review of the hearing, the commission and the court shall consider any
inference and evidence that a person has willfully failed to collect,
truthfully account for, or pay over any tax listed in Subsection (1).
(b) It is prima facie
evidence that a person has willfully failed to collect, truthfully account for,
or pay over any of the taxes listed in Subsection (1) if the commission or a
court finds that the person charged with the responsibility of collecting,
accounting for, or paying over the taxes:
(i) made a voluntary, conscious, and intentional decision to
prefer other creditors over the state government or utilize the tax money for
personal purposes;
(ii) recklessly disregarded obvious or known risks, which
resulted in the failure to collect, account for, or pay over the tax; or
(iii) failed to investigate or to correct mismanagement,
having notice that the tax was not or is not being collected, accounted for, or
paid over as provided by law.
(c ) The commission or court need not find a bad
motive or specific intent to defraud the government or deprive it of revenue to
establish willfulness under this section.
The Tax Commission is
granted the authority to waive, reduce, or compromise penalties and interest
upon a showing of reasonable cause.
Utah Code Ann. §59-1-401(10).
DISCUSSION
In this matter,
Petitioner was clearly not a person required to collect, truthfully account