Withholding Tax
[…] by XXXXX, and he was asked to sign it as the Secretary of the Corporation, but
that document does not involve tax obligations to the State of Utah.
7. Petitioner
was listed as the Secretary of the Corporation, but he was not a Director of
the Corporation at the time that it went out of business.
8. The
company was out of business by November or December of 2000, so Petitioner
served as the Secretary for approximately three to four months. He was not a stockholder or owner of the
company.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Utah Code Ann. §59-1-302
provides in relevant part:
(2) Any person
required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax listed in
Subsection (1) who willfully fails to collect
the tax, fails to truthfully account for and pay over the tax, or
attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment of the tax,
shall be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded , not
collected, not accounted for, or not paid over. This penalty is in addition to other penalties provided by law.
(7) (a) In any hearing before the Commission and in any
judicial review of the hearing, the commission and the court shall consider any
inference and evidence that a person has willfully failed to collect,
truthfully account for, or pay over any tax listed in Subsection (1).
(b) It is prima facie
evidence that a person has willfully failed to collect, truthfully account for,
or pay over any of the taxes listed in Subsection (1) if the commission or a
court finds that the person charged with the responsibility of collecting,
accounting for, or paying over the taxes:
(i) made a voluntary, conscious, and intentional decision to
prefer other creditors over the state government or utilize the tax money for
personal purposes;
(ii) recklessly disregarded obvious or known risks, which
resulted in the failure to collect, account for, or pay over the tax; or
(iii) failed to investigate or to correct mismanagement,
having notice that the tax was not or is not being collected, accounted for, or
paid over as provided by law.
(c ) The commission or court need not find a bad
motive or specific intent to defraud the government or deprive it of revenue to
establish willfulness under this section.
The Tax Commission is
granted the authority to waive, reduce, or compromise penalties and interest
upon a showing of reasonable cause.
Utah Code Ann. §59-1-401(10).
DISCUSSION
In this matter, there is no evidence that
Petitioner was a person charged with the responsibility of collecting,