Advertisement Violations
[…] . . . .
c) The
disclosure must be made in a typeface and point size comparable to the typeface
and point size of the text used throughout the body of the advertisement.
. . . .
21. Television Disclosures. A disclosure appearing in television advertisements must clearly and conspicuously feature all necessary information in a manner that can be read and understood if type is used, or that can be heard and understood if audio is used. Fine print and mouse print do not constitute clear and conspicuous disclosure.
Utah
Code Ann. §41-3-702, provides as follows:
(1) The following
are civil violations under this chapter and are in addition to criminal
violations under this chapter:
. . . .
(b) Level II:
. . . .
(ii) advertising violation;
. . . .
(2)(a) The schedule of civil penalties for
violations of Subsection (1) is
(i) Level I: $25 for the first offense, $100 for the second offense, and $250 for the third and subsequent offenses;
(ii)
Level II: $100 for the first offense,
$250 for the second offense, and $1,000 for the third and subsequent offenses;
(iii) Level III:
$250 for the first offense, $1,000 for the second offense, and $5,000
for the third and subsequent offenses.
(b) When determining
under this section if an offense is a second or subsequent offense, only prior
offenses committed within the 12 months prior to the commission of the current
offense may be considered.
. . . .
(5) A civil action may be
maintained by a purchaser or by the administrator.
DECISION AND ORDER
Based upon the foregoing,
it is hereby determined that such an advertising violation did occur, but that
the fine therefore should be reduced to an amount of $$$$$. It is so ordered.
This decision does not
limit a party's right to a Formal Hearing.