Advertisement Violations
[…] For Respondent: Mr. Kip Ingersoll, from the Motor Vehicle
Enforcement Division
STATEMENT
OF THE CASE
This matter came before
the Utah State Tax Commission for an Initial Hearing pursuant to the provisions
of Utah Code Ann. '59-1-502.5, on August
14, 2002.
In this matter,
Respondent had imposed upon Petitioner a fine of $$$$$ for an alleged
advertising violation.
At the hearing, the
parties stipulated that there was such a violation, but the fine should be
reduced to an amount of $$$$$ instead of the original $$$$$ fine which was
proposed.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Utah Code Ann.
§41-3-210, provides as follows:
(1) The holder of any
license issued under this chapter may not:
(a) intentionally
publish, display, or circulate any advertising that is misleading or inaccurate
in any material fact or that misrepresents any of the products sold,
manufactured, remanufactured, handled, or furnished by a licensee;
. . . .
(g) engage in a business
respecting the selling or exchanging of new or new and used motor vehicles for which
he is not licensed,
. . . .
Utah Admin. Code Rule R877-23V-7, provides as follows:
A. Violation of any of the following standards of practice for the advertising and selling of motor vehicles is a violation of Section 41-3-210.
1. Accuracy.