Income Tax
[…] in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income"
means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the
standard deduction)."
Gross income is defined in the Internal Revenue Code at
23 USC 61(a) as:
"Except as
otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from
whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for
services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; . .
."
The requirement to file a federal income tax return is
established by IRC.§6012.
Utah Code Ann. §59-10-502, provides in relevant part:
"An income tax
return with respect to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be filed by:
(1) Every resident
individual, estate, or trust required to file a federal income tax return for
the taxable year; . . . ."
The Utah Legislature has determined that a $500 penalty
is necessary in the following circumstances as set out in Utah Code Ann.
§59-1-401(7):
"If any taxpayer,
in furtherance of a frivolous position, has a prima facie intent to delay or