Special Fuel
[…] It was also undisputed that it was could not be used in a diesel engine without an additive. However, the additive was something that is relatively inexpensive and is commercially available. The Jet A fuel is not sold at gas stations or truck stops. Respondent argues that although it is illegal, it is possible and some truck drivers will purchase the Jet A fuel from airports or distributors for use in their diesel trucks because it is less expensive, due in part to the lower tax on Aviation Fuel. The Utah Legislature has defined “diesel fuel” at Utah Code Ann. Sec. 59-13-102(4)(a) as “any liquid that is commonly or commercially known, offered for sale, or used as a fuel in diesel engines.” The Commission concludes the legislature intended that the product be commercially known for use in diesel engines or offered for sale for use in a diesel engine, or used as a fuel in diesel engines.