Income Tax
[…] Gross income is defined in the Internal Revenue Code at 23 USC 61(a) as:

 

"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:

(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; . . ."

The requirement to file a federal income tax return is established by IRC.§6012.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-10-502, provides in relevant part:

 

"An income tax return with respect to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be filed by:

(1) Every resident individual, estate, or trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year; . . . ."

 

The Utah Legislature has specifically provided that the taxpayer bear the burden of proof in proceedings before the Tax Commission. Utah Code Ann. §59-10-543 provides the following:

Utah Code Ann. §59-1-401 provides in relevant part as follows: