Sales Tax
[…] and operates a motor vehicle in this state.
Section 41-1a-102(34) defines a nonresident by referring to §41-1a-202. However, other definitions contained in the
corporation and individual income tax statutes may be just as relevant as the
motor vehicle registration statutes.
Utah Code Ann. §59-7-101 defines a "domestic corporation" as
"a corporation which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this
state" and a "foreign corporation" as "a corporation which
is not incorporated or organized under the laws of this state". Utah Code Ann. §59-7-302(2) defines the
commercial domicile of an entity as "the principal place from which the
trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed". Under Utah Code Ann. §59-10-103, the
relevant issues to determine the state in which a state income tax return must
be filed is either the legal domicile of the individual or the amount of time
present in this state.
Rule 98 supports the position of Respondent in