Sales Tax
[…] place of business within this state, or occupy or permit to be occupied a Utah
residence or place of business:
. . . .
Respondent also submits that the sales tax
provisions of Rule 98 are supported by the statutes related to motor vehicle
licensing and registration, Utah Code Ann. §§41-1a-202 and 41-1a-102(34). Section 41-1a-202 includes as a resident any
individual or entity that maintains a branch office in this state or that bases
and operates a motor vehicle in this state.
Section 41-1a-102(34) defines a nonresident by referring to §41-1a-202. However, other definitions contained in the
corporation and individual income tax statutes may be just as relevant as the
motor vehicle registration statutes.
Utah Code Ann. §59-7-101 defines a "domestic corporation" as
"a corporation which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this
state" and a "foreign corporation" as "a corporation which
is not incorporated or organized under the laws of this state". Utah Code Ann. §59-7-302(2) defines the
commercial domicile of an entity as "the principal place from which the
trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed". Under Utah Code Ann. §59-10-103, the
relevant issues to determine the state in which a state income tax return must