Sales Tax
[…] $$$$$$ in interest.
10. In
its answer to the Petition for Redetermination, the Respondent alleges that
Petitioner is a Utah resident and subject to the Utah sales tax on the purchase
of this vehicle.
11.
PETITIONER 1 STATE has four (4) vehicles which are licensed and
registered in the State of Utah, and it shares an office in CITY Utah with
PETITIONER 2 Utah. In addition, five of
the eight employees are officed in CITY, Utah.
However, the vehicle at issue is used exclusively in STATE by employees
of Petitioner who work exclusively in STATE.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Utah Code Ann.
§59-12-104, provides in relevant part:
The following sales and
uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(9) sales of vehicles of
a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws of this state
which are made to bona fide nonresidents of this state and are not afterwards
registered or used in this state except as necessary to transport them to the
borders of this state;
Utah Code Ann. §41-1a-202, relates to vehicle registration, and defines resident as follows:
(1) In this section:
(a) "Domicile"
means the place:
(i) where an individual
has a fixed permanent home and principal establishment;
(ii) to which the individual if absent, intends
to return; and