Income Tax
[…] Gross income is defined in the Internal
Revenue Code at 23 USC 61(a) as:
"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for
services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; . .
."
The requirement to file a federal income tax
return is established by IRC.§6012.
Utah Code Ann. §59-10-502, provides in
relevant part:
"An income tax return
with respect to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be filed by:
(1) Every resident
individual, estate, or trust required to file a federal income tax return for
the taxable year; . . . ."
The Utah Legislature has determined that a
$500 penalty is necessary in the following circumstances as set out in Utah
Code Ann. §59-1-401(7):
"If any taxpayer,
in furtherance of a frivolous position, has a prima facie intent to delay or impede