Sales & Withholding Tax
[…] Both at the hearing and in Petitioners' Brief, it was conceded that they were responsible for collecting, accounting for, and paying over the sales and use tax during the audit period. Petitioners have not set forth any facts or arguments why they were not "responsible persons" under the statute. The Tax Commission therefore, finds that Petitioners were persons "required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over" sales and use tax for COMPANY A.

Willful Failure to Pay Over the Tax

The United States Congress has not enacted a statutory definition of "willfully fails" for purposes of §6672 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the Utah Legislature has enacted such a standard in U.C.A. §59-1-302(7)(b) and (c), which provides:

"(b) it is prima facie evidence that a person has willfully failed to collect, truthfully account for, or pay over any of the taxes listed in Subsection (1) if the commission or a court find that the person charged with the responsibility of collecting, accounting for, or paying over the taxes:

(i) made a voluntary, conscious, and intentional decision to prefer other creditors over the state government or utilize the tax money for personal purposes;

(ii) recklessly disregarded obvious or known risks, which resulted in the failure to collect, account for, or pay over the tax; or

(iii) failed to investigate or to correct mismanagement, having notice that the tax was not or is not being collected, accounted for, or paid over as provided by law.

(c) The commission or court need not find a bad motive or specific intent to defraud the government or deprive it of revenue to establish willfulness under this section.