Sales & Withholding Tax
[…] Pomponio, 635 F.2d 293, 296 (4th Cir. 1980); Brown v. United States, 591 F.2d 1136, 1140 (5th Cir. 1979).

UTAH CODE ANN. §59-1-302 APPLIES TO SALES TAX

Notwithstanding some inferences in Petitioners' Brief to the contrary, Utah Code Ann. §59-1-302 clearly applies to sales tax. Paragraph 1, in relevant part, says:

"(1) The provisions of this section apply to the following taxes in this title:

(a) state and local sales and use tax under Chapter 12, Parts 1 and 2.

Sales and use tax is one of those which is subject to the personal penalty assessment under U.C.A. §59-1-302.

STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

Utah Code Ann. §59-2-302(2) provides as follows:

(2) Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax listed in Subsection (1) who willfully fails to collect the tax, fails to truthfully account for and pay over the tax, or attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment of the tax, shall be liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, not collected, not accounted for, or not paid over. This penalty is in addition to other penalties provided by law.

 

This statute provides two criteria that must be proven to establish liability: (1) the person must be a responsible person, which is the person required to collect, account for, or pay the taxes; and (2) the person must "willfully" fail to collect, account for, or pay over the taxes.