Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] (2) “Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.

. . . .

(4) “Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income.

. . . .

(6) “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-303 provides for apportionable income as follows:

(1) Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion its adjusted income as provided in this part.

(2) Any taxpayer having income solely from business activity taxable within this state shall allocate or apportion its entire adjusted income to this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-305 provides:

For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this part, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if: