Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or unascertainable by the taxpayer, tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payer obtained possession.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-308 provides for the allocation of capital gains and losses as follows:

To the extent that the following constitute nonbusiness income:

(1) capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in this state are allocable to this state;

(2) capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state, if:

(a) the property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or

(b) the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs; and

(3) capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-309 provides for the allocation of interest and dividends as follows:

To the extent they constitute nonbusiness income, interest and dividends are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-310 provides for the allocation of patent and copyright royalties as follows:

(1) To the extent they constitute nonbusiness income, patent and copyright royalties are allocable to this state:

(a) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in this state; or

(b) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.

(2) A patent is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the state.