00-1539 and 01-0170
[…] G. The rule is over broad and a violation of the fourth prong of the Central Hudson G&E Corporation test, and is an abuse of the rulemaking authority granted to Respondent.

H. There is no legitimate compelling governmental interest to justify encroaching on the content of truthful free speech.

I. Respondent had bad motives in pursuing the Petitioner.

APPLICABLE LAW

Utah Code Ann. §41-3-210, provides as follows:

(1)    The holder of any license issued under this chapter may not:

(a) intentionally publish, display, or circulate any advertising that is misleading or inaccurate in any material fact or that misrepresents any of the products sold, manufactured, remanufactured, handled, or furnished by a licensee;

. . . .

 

(g)       engage in a business respecting the selling or exchanging of new or new and used motor vehicles for which he is not licensed,

. . . .

 

Utah Admin. Code Rule R877-23V-7, provides as follows:

A. Violation of any of the following standards of practice for the advertising and selling of motor vehicles is a violation of Section 41-3-210.

1. Accuracy.