00-1339 and 00-0950
[…] purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means gross
income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard
deduction).
Gross
income is defined in the Internal Revenue Code at 23 USC 61(a) as:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not
limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including
fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and
similar items; . . .
The
requirement to file a federal income tax return is established by IRC
§6012. Utah Code Ann. §59-10-502,
provides in relevant part:
An income tax return with respect to the tax
imposed by this chapter shall be filed by:
(1) Every resident individuals,
estate, or trust required to file a Federal income tax return for the taxable
year; . . .
The
Utah Legislature has determined that a $500 penalty is necessary in the
following circumstances as set out in Utah Code Ann. §59-1-401(7):
If any taxpayer, in furtherance of a frivolous
position, has a prima facie intent to delay or impede administration of the tax