Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] (1) separate accounting;

(2) the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;

(3) the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; or

(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-117 provides for other equitable adjustments as follows:

The commission shall by rule prescribe for adjustments to Utah taxable income when, solely by reason of the enactment of this chapter, a taxpayer would otherwise receive or have received a double tax benefit or suffer or have suffered a double tax detriment. However, the commission may not make any adjustment pursuant to this section which will result in an increase or decrease of tax liability that is less than $25.

 

Utah Administrative Code Rule R865-6F-8 provides rules to interpret the statutes, and in relevant part provides:

A. Business and Nonbusiness Income Defined.