Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] . . . .

(4) “Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-303 provides for apportionable income as follows:

(1) Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion its adjusted income as provided in this part.

(2) Any taxpayer having income solely from business activity taxable within this state shall allocate or apportion its entire adjusted income to this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-305 provides:

For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this part, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:

(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or

(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-306 provides for the allocation of non-business income as follows: