Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] Utah Code Ann. §59-7-305 provides:

For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this part, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:

(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or

(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-306 provides for the allocation of non-business income as follows:

Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as provided in Sections 59-7-307 through 59-7-310.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-307 provides for the allocation of rents and royalties as follows:

(1) To the extent that the following constitute nonbusiness income:

(a) net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state; and