Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] (2) capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state, if:

(a) the property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or

(b) the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs; and

(3) capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-309 provides for the allocation of interest and dividends as follows:

To the extent they constitute nonbusiness income, interest and dividends are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-310 provides for the allocation of patent and copyright royalties as follows:

(1) To the extent they constitute nonbusiness income, patent and copyright royalties are allocable to this state:

(a) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in this state; or

(b) if and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.

(2) A patent is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the state. If the basis of receipts from patent royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the patent is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is located.

(3) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is located.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-311 provides for the apportionment of business income as follows: