Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] (2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-306 provides for the allocation of non-business income as follows:

Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as provided in Sections 59-7-307 through 59-7-310.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-307 provides for the allocation of rents and royalties as follows:

(1) To the extent that the following constitute nonbusiness income:

(a) net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state; and

(b) net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this state:

(i) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or

(ii) in their entirety if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.

(2) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the taxable year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or unascertainable by the taxpayer, tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payer obtained possession.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-308 provides for the allocation of capital gains and losses as follows:

To the extent that the following constitute nonbusiness income:

(1) capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in this state are allocable to this state;

(2) capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state, if:

(a) the property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or

(b) the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs; and