Corporate Franchise Tax
[…] (1) “Business income” means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer’s trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitutes integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations.

(2) “Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.

. . . .

(4) “Nonbusiness income” means all income other than business income.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-303 provides for apportionable income as follows:

(1) Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion its adjusted income as provided in this part.

(2) Any taxpayer having income solely from business activity taxable within this state shall allocate or apportion its entire adjusted income to this state.

 

Utah Code Ann. §59-7-305 provides:

For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this part, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if: