Sales Tax
[…] 12. The majority of the income on which Respondent has imposed sales tax on Petitioner is for the commission paid by the telephone service provider to Petitioner. From that commission, Petitioner must recover the discount at which it sold the telephone below the purchase price of Petitioner.

13. Petitioner does not provide telephone or cellular telephone service.

14. Petitioner cannot activate telephone or cellular telephone service.

APPLICABLE LAW

Utah Code Ann. §59-12-103(1)(a) and (b) provides:

1.        A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions:

 

(a)    retail sales of tangible personal property made within the state;

(b)   amounts paid to common carriers or to telephone or telegraph corporations, whether the corporations are municipally or privately owned, for

. . .

(ii) intrastate telephone service;

 

Utah Administrative Code Rule R865-19S-90.A5 provides: