Sales Tax
[…] procedure. Petitioner did follow
the procedure from subparagraph C for the purchases which were not made using
exemption certificates. That
subparagraph provides that if that procedure is followed, "the owner will
then be entitled to a refund of the tax paid and included in the contract. All of the sales and use tax payments
made in the manner provided in subparagraph C have now been refunded to
Petitioner. Subparagraph C only relates to refund of the sales tax. It does not in any way alter the
beginning interest accrual date established in Utah Code Ann. §19-2-124 of
"30 days after the day on which the person files a claim for refund . . .
."
In
its Post-Hearing Brief, Petitioner says, "When Section 19-2-124 is set
aside, subsection C of Rule 83 supports payment of interest to PETITIONER.
The
Commission specifically does not "set aside" Section 19-2-124. Therefore, if it is necessary to